Workshops

SPONSORS Gold Sponsors

Organized By
metu
Middle East Technical University

Detailed Program:


Click Here for the list of All Papers, Authors and Sessions 


Time Table:

Click the sessions to see more detailed program! (*)

Wednesday 5th September

8:30 Registration
9:30 Opening
10:00 Keynote 1: SEAA1 A.Egyed
11:00 Coffee break
11:30 ESE1 MOCS1 SPPI1
13:00 Lunch Break
14:00 Keynote 2: DSD 1 F.Kurdahi UC Irvine, CESC
15:00 ESE2 MOCS2 SPPI2
16:00 Coffee break
16:30 ESE3 MOCS3 SPPI3
17:30  
20:30
00:00

Thursday 6th September

8:30 Registration
9:00 Keynote 3: DSD-2 R.Leupers
10:00 Coffee break
10:30 SM1 MOCS4 ESE4
12:30 Lunch Break
13:30 Keynote 4: DSD-3 Rich Goldman, Synopsys
14:30 CLOUD1 MOCS5 SPPI4
15:30 Coffee break
16:00 CLOUD2 MOCS6 SPPI5(MeSVAM)
17:00  
19:00
23:30

Friday 7th September

8:30 Registration
9:00 Keynote 5: SEAA-2 M. Jørgensen
10:00 Coffee Break
10:30 SM2(EsPreSSE) MOCS7 Tutorial
12:30 Lunch Break
13:30 WiP/Ph.D. Symp – 1 MOCS8 SPPI6
15:00 Coffee Break
15:30 WiP/Ph.D. Symp – 2
17:30  

(*) - This page requires JavaScript to be enabled.

Session: ESE Session 1: Model-based development

Chair:

Time: Wed, Sept 5, 11:30-13:00

Papers:

  • 11:30-12:00-DiplodocusDF, a domain-specific modelling language for software defined radio applications. by Jair Gonzalez-Pina, Rabea Ameur-Boulifa and Renaud Pacalet. Nr.92, Full
  • 12:00-12:30-A MDD Approach for the Generation of Valid Implementation Models by Rania Mzid, Chokri Mraidha, Jean-Philippe Babau and Mohamed Abid. Nr.18, Full
  • 12:30-12:45-Multi-View Power Modeling based on UML MARTE and SysML by Carlos Gomez, Julien Deantoni and Frederic Mallet. Nr.46, Short

Session: ESE Session 2: Formal methods

Chair:

Time: Wed Sept 5, 15:00-16:00

Papers:

  • 15:00-15:30-A Property-Based Proof System for Contract-Based Design by Alessandro Cimatti and Stefano Tonetta. Nr.71, Full
  • 15:30-16:00-Max-Plus Algebraic Throughput Analysis of Synchronous Dataflow Graphs by Robert de Groote, Jan Kuper, Hajo Broersma and Gerard Smit. Nr.41, Full

Session: ESE Session3: Certification and Tool Support

Chair:

Time: Wed, Sept 5, 16:30-17:30

Papers:

  • 16:30-17:00-A Framework for the Development of Parallel and Distributed Real-Time Embedded Systems by Ricardo Garibay-Martinez, Luis Lino Ferreira and Luis Miguel Pinho. Nr.64, Full
  • 17:00-17:15-Structuring Modular Safety Software Certification by Using Common Criteria Concepts by Christopher Preschern and Kurt Dietrich. Nr.10, Short
  • 17:15-17:30-Database Proxy Tool Support in an AUTOSAR Development Environment by Andreas Hjertström, Dag Nyström and Mikael Sjödin. Nr.130, Short

Session: ESE Session 4: Analysis and synthesis

Chair:

Time: Thu, Sept 6, 10:30-12:30

Papers:

  • 10:30-11:00-Analyzing Long-Running Controller Applications for Specification Violations based on Deterministic Replay by Roland Schatz and Herbert Prähofer. Nr.45, Full
  • 11:00-11:30-Varying Topology of Component-Based System Architectures using Metaheuristic Optimization by Ramin Etemaadi and Michel R.V. Chaudron. Nr.102, Full
  • 11:30-11:45-Automatic Synthesis of Hardware-Specific Code in Component-based Embedded Systems by Luka Lednicki, Ivica Crnkovic and Mario Zagar. Nr.37, Short
  • 11:45-12:00-A Bridge from System to Software Development for Safety-Critical Automotive Embedded Systems by Roland Mader, Gerhard Griessnig, Eric Armengaud, Andrea Leitner, Christian Kreiner, Quentin Bourrouilh, Christian Steger and Weiss Reinhold. Nr.113, Short
  • 12:00-12:15-Real-Time Component Integration using Runnable Virtual Nodes by Rafia Inam, Jukka Mäki-Turja, Mikael Sjödin and Jiri Kuncar. Nr.103, Short

Session: MOCS Session 1: Product Lines

Chair: Kung-Kiu Lau

Time: Wed, Sept 5, 11:30-13:00

Papers:

  • 11:30-12:00-An Aspect-based Feature Model for Architecting Component Product Lines by Leonardo Tizzei, Cecilia Rubira. Jaejoon Lee ,Nr., Full
  • 12:00-12:30-A Traceability Information Retrieval Tool for Software Product Lines Projects by Wylliams Santos, Eduardo Almeida and Silvio Meira ,Nr., Full
  • 12:30-12:45-CodeScoping: A Source Code Based Tool to Software Product Lines Scoping by Thiago Medeiros, Eduardo Almeida and Silvio Meira ,Nr., Short
  • 12:45-13:00-A Lightweight Approach For Product Line Scoping by Markus Noebauer, Norbert Seyff, Iris Groher and Deepak Dhungana ,Nr., Short

Session: MOCS Session 2: Embedded Systems

Chair: Mauro Caporuscio

Time: Wed Sept 5, 15:00-16:00

Papers:

  • 15:00-15:30-Ensuring Component Application Consistency on Small Devices: A Repository-Based Approach by Premek Brada and Kamil Jezek ,Nr., Full
  • 15:30-16:00-Towards a model-based approach for allocating tasks to multicore processors by Juraj Feljan, Jan Carlson and Tiberiu Seceleanu ,Nr., Full

Session: MOCS Session3: Extra-functional Properties

Chair: Premek Brada

Time: Wed, Sept 5, 16:30-17:30

Papers:

  • 16:30-17:00-Reliability prediction for Service Component Architectures with the SCA-ASM component model by Pasqualina Potena, Elvinia Riccobene and Patrizia Scandurra ,Nr., Full
  • 17:00-17:15-Path Coverage Criteria for Palladio Performance Models by Henning Groenda ,Nr., Short
  • 17:15-17:30-Using virtual machine security to reinforce components constraints by Aurelio A M Matsui, Straus Michalsky and Marco Gerosa ,Nr., Short

Session: MOCS Session 4: Modeling components

Chair: Pasqualina Potenza

Time: Thur, Sept 6,10:30-12:30

Papers:

  • 10:30-11:00-Toward Model-Based Trade-off Analysis of Non-Functional Requirements by Mehrdad Saadatmand, Antonio Cicchetti and Mikael Sjödin ,Nr., Full
  • 11:00-11:30-An MDE approach for Runtime Monitoring and Adapting Component-based Systems: Application to WIMP User Interface Architectures by Javier Criado, Luis Iribarne, Nicolás Padilla, Javier Troya and Antonio Vallecillo ,Nr., Full
  • 11:30-12:00-X-MAN: An MDE Tool for Component-based System Development by Kung-Kiu Lau and Cuong M. Tran ,Nr., Full
  • 12:00-12:15-A Model-Driven Engineering Framework for Fault Tolerance in Dependable Embedded Systems Design by Ziani Adel, Brahim Hamid and Jean-Michel Bruel ,Nr., Short
  • 12:15-12:30-Automatic Adaptation of Transformations based on Type Graph with Multiplicity by Quyet-Thang Pham and Antoine Beugnard ,Nr., Short

Session: MOCS Session 5: Frameworks and Architecture

Chair: George Kakarontas

Time: Thur, Sep 6, 14:30-15:30

Papers:

  • 14:30-15:00-Testing a Component-based Application for Road Traffic Crossroad Control using the SimCo Simulation Framework by Tomas Potuzak, Richard Lipka, Premek Brada and Pavel Herout. ,Nr., Full
  • 15:00-15:30-ORCA: Architecture for Business Tier Components Driven by Dynamic Adaptation and Based on Call Level Interfaces by Oscar Pereira, Rui Aguiar and Maribel Yasmina Santos ,Nr., Full

Session: MOCS Session 6: Finding and Building Components

Chair: Tomas Bures

Time: Thu, Sep 6, 16:00-17:15

Papers:

  • 16:00-16:30-Extracting Components from Open Source: The Component Adaptation Environment (COPE) Approach by George Kakarontzas, Ioannis Stamelos, Stefanos Skalistis and Athanasios Naskos ,Nr., Full
  • 16:30-16:45-Federated Search for Open Source Software Reuse by Fotios Kokkoras, Konstantinos Ntonas, Apostolos Kritikos, George Kakarontzas and Ioannis Stamelos ,Nr., Short
  • 16:45-17:00-Application and UI composition using a Component-Based Description and Annotations by Christian Brel, Philippe Renevier-Gonin, Anne-Marie Pinna-Déry and Michel Riveill ,Nr., Short

Session: MOCS Session 8: Special Sessions papers: Cyber-Physical Systems

Chair: Horst F. Wedde and Karl-Erwin Großpietsch

Time: Fr, Sept 7, 13:30-14:30

Papers:

  • 13:30-14:00-DEZENT – a Cyber-Physical Approach for Providing Affordable Renewable Electric by Horst F. Wedde,Invited
  • 14:00-14:30-Applying the Organic Robot Control Architecture ORCA to Cyber-Physical Systems by Raphael Maas, Erik Maehle, Karl-Erwin Großpietsch,Invited
  • 14:30-15:00-Bee-inspired Road Traffic Control as an Example of Swarm Intelligence in Cyber-Physical Systems by Sebastian Senge and Horst F. Wedde. ,Invited

Session: MOCS Session 7: Modeling Services and Components

Chair: Brahim Hamid

Time: Fr, Sept 7, 10:30-12:30

Papers:

  • 10:30-11:00-Engineering Emergent Semantics Into Pervasive Resource Discovery by Mauro Caporuscio,Full
  • 11:00-11:30-Low-Level Profiling and MARTE-Compatible Modeling of Software Components for Real-Time Systems by Konstantinos Triantafyllidis, Egor Bondarev and Peter H. De With,Full
  • 11:30-11:45-LogOS: an Automatic Logging Framework for Service-Oriented Architectures by Stephane Frenot and Julien Ponge,Short
  • 11:45-12:00-FOAM : A Lightweight Method for Verification of Use-Cases by Viliam Simko, Petr Hnetynka, Tomas Bures and Frantisek Plasil,Short
  • 12:00-12:30-A Model-driven Dependability Analysis Method for Component-based Architectures by Barbara Gallina, Muhammad Atif Javed, Faiz UL Muram and Sasikumar Punnekkat ,Full

Session: SM Session 1 - Software Management

Chair:

Time: Th, Sept 6, 10:30-12:30

Papers:

  • 10:30-11:00-An Investigation of Software Effort Phase Distribution Using Compositional Data Analysis by Panagiota Chatzipetrou, Efi Papatheocharous, Lefteris Angelis and Andreas S. Andreou,Full
  • 11.00-11.30-Developers motivation in agile teams by Claudia Melo, Célio Santana and Fabio Kon,Full
  • 11.30-12.00-A Fuzzy Multi Criteria Decision Making Approach to Software Life Cycle Model Selection by Mümin Hiçdurmaz,Full
  • 12.00-12.30-Climbing the “Stairway to Heaven”: A multiple-case study exploring barriers in the transition from agile development towards continuous deployment of software by Helena Holmström Olsson, Hiva Alahyari and Jan Bosch,Full

Session: SM 2: Special Session EsPreSSE -- Estimation and Prediction in Software and Systems Engineering

Chair: Rudolf Ramler

Time: Fri, Sept 7, 10:30-12:30

Papers:

  • 10:30-11:00-Towards the Understanding and Classification of the Personality Traits of Software Development Practitioners: Situational Context Cards Approach by Murat Yilmaz and Rory O’connor,Full
  • 11.00-11.30-Guiding Testing Activities by Predicting Defect-prone Parts Using Product and Inspection Metrics by Frank Elberzhager, Stephan Kremer, Jürgen Münch and Danilo Assmann,Full - ESPRESSE
  • 11.30-12.00- An analysis of accuracy and learning in software project esimating by Andres Zapata and Michel Chaudron,Full - ESPRESSE
  • 12.00-12.15- Pocket Estimator -A commercial solution to provide free parametric software estimation combining an expert and a learning algorithm by Florian Schnitzhofer and Peter Schnitzhofer.,Short - ESPRESSE
  • 12.15-12.30-Estimating the Return on Investment of Defect Taxonomy-Supported System Testing in Industrial Projects by Michael Felderer and Armin Beer,Short - ESPRESSE

Session:SPPI 5-Special Session: MeSVAM -- Measurement as a Strategy for Software Value Management

Chair: Cigdem Gencel

Time: Th, Sept 6, 16:00-17:00

Papers:

  • 16:00-16:30-Managing Software Quality Requirements by Laura Phillips, Aybuke Aurum, Richard Berntsson Svensson Nr.?, Full
  • 16:30-17:00-Software Measurement in Software Engineering Education: A Delphi Study to Develop a List of Teaching Topics and Related Levels of Learning by Monica Villavicencio, Alain Abran Nr.?, Full
  • 17:00-17:15-Value-Based Coverage Measurement in Requirements-Based Testing: Lessons Learned from An Approach Implemented in the TOSCA Testsuite by Rudolf Ramler, Theodorich Kopetzky, Wolfgang Platz Nr.?, Short

Session: empty as a backup session

Session: SPPI Session 1: Agile and Lean Processes

Chair: Rudolf Ramler

Time: Wed, Sept 5, 11:30-13:00

Papers:

  • 11:30-12:00-Adapting the Lean Enterprise Self-Assessment Tool for the Software Development Domain by Teemu Karvonen, Pilar Rodriguez, Pasi Kuvaja, Markku Oivo, Kirsi Mikkonen Nr.30, Full
  • 12:00-12:30-Investigating Daily Team Meetings in Agile Software Projects by Viktoria Gulliksen Stray, Nils Brede Moe, Aybüke Aurum Nr.34, Full
  • 12:30-12:45-Organizational Values and Agile Methods Deployment by Stavros Stavru Nr.82, Short

Session: SPPI Session 2: Process Improvement and Quality Measurement and Assurance

Chair: Fritz Stallinger

Time: Wed, Sept 5, 15:00-16:00

Papers:

  • 15:00-15:30-Random Test Case Generation and Manual Unit Testing: Substitute or Complement in Retrofitting Tests for Legacy Code? by Rudolf Ramler, Martina Schmidt, Dietmar Winkler Nr.95, Full
  • 15:30-15:45-A Case Study on Measuring Process Quality: Challenges and Lessons Learned by Ahmet Dikici, Oktay Turetken, Onur Demirors Nr.90, Short
  • 15:45-16:00-From Assumptions to Context-specific Knowledge in the Area of Combined Static and Dynamic Quality Assurance: An Experience Report by Frank Elberzhager, Thomas Bauer Nr.14, Short
  • 16:00-16:15-Micro Pattern Fault Proneness by Giuseppe Destefanis, Roberto Tonelli, Ewan Tempero, Giulio Concas, Michele L. Marchesi Nr.61, Short

Session:SPPI Session 3: Process and Product Modeling

Chair: Aybüke Aurum

Time: Wed, Sept 5, 16:30-17:30

Papers:

  • 16:30-17:00-From Software to Software System Products: An Add-on Process Reference Model for Enhancing ISO/IEC 12207 with Product Management and System-Level Reuse by Fritz Stallinger, Robert Neumann Nr.86, Full
  • 17:00-17:15-Towards a Metamodel for integrating Multiple Models for Process Improvement by Edgar Banhesse, Clenio F. Salviano, Mario Jino Nr.23, Short
  • 17:15-17:30-The Barriers to Traceability and their Potential Solutions: Towards a Reference Framework by Gilbert Regan, Fergal Mc Caffery, Kevin Mcdaid, Derek Flood Nr.42, Short
  • 17:30-17:45-A practice for recording problem and solution domain requirements in VLSRE by Markus Kelanti, Sanja Aaramaa, Jari Lehto Nr.83, Short

Session:SPPI Session 6: Practical Experiences and New Ideas for Process Improvement

Chair: Frank Elberzhager

Time: Fr, Sept 7, 13:30-15:00

Papers:

  • 13:30-14:00-A consolidated process for software process simulation: State of the Art and Industry Experience by Nauman Bin Ali, Kai Petersen Nr.40, Full
  • 14:00-14:30-Fostering Cross-site Coordination through Awareness: An investigation of state-of-the-practice through a focus group study by Darja Smite, Torgeir Dingsøyr Nr.31, Full
  • 14:30-14:45-Low degree of separation does not guarantee easy coordination by Zane Galvina, Darja Šmite Nr.77, Short

Session:CLOUD Session 1: Cloud Technology

Chair: Keijo Heljanko

Time: Th, Sept 6, 14:30-15:30

Papers:

  • 14:30-15:00 -Feedback Control Algorithms to Deploy and Scale Multiple Web Applications per Virtual Machine by Adnan Ashraf, Benjamin Byholm, Joonas Lehtinen and Ivan Porres Nr.21,Full
  • 15:00-15:30 -Towards Mobile Multimedia Mashup Architecture by Mikko Hartikainen, Arto Salminen and Jarno Kallio Nr.4,Full

Session:CLOUD Session 2: Cloud Software

Chair: Keijo Heljanko

Time: Thu, Sept 6, 16:00-17:00

Papers:

  • 16:00-16:30 -A Model for Global Software Development with Cloud Platforms by Luisanna Cocco, Katiuscia Mannaro and Giulio Concas Nr.60,Full
  • 16:30-17:00 -Differentiation in the cloud: methodology for integrating customer values in experience design by Andrey Sirotkin, Kaisa Koskela-Huotari, Kaarina Karppinen, Javier Del Ser and Bronan McCabe Nr.43,Full

Session:WiP/Ph.D. – 1: Work in Progress / Ph.D. Symposium

Chair: Radu Calinescu

Time: Fri, Sept 7, 13:30-15:00

Papers:

  • -Cost-Efficient Resource Allocation for Multi-tier Web Applications in a Cloud Environment by Adnan Ashraf, Nr.34, Full
  • -Goal-Business Process Integration through Choreography within Enterprise Architecture by Cahit Gungor, Nr.30, Full
  • - Measuring Software Engineer Motivation in Globally Distributed Projects by Liva Šteinberga
  • - QoS-enabled Middleware for Smart Grids by Abdel Rahman, Alkhavaja, Luis Lino Ferreira, Michele Albano, Ricardo Garibay
  • - A Proposal for Multidisciplinary Software for People with Autism by Eraldo Guerra, Felipe Furtado
  • -What are the challenges of doing a PhD in Software Engineering? by , Nr.82, Discussion

Session:WiP/Ph.D. – 2: Work in Progress / Ph.D. Symposium

Chair: Radu Calinescu

Time: Fri, Sept 7, 15:30-17:30

Papers:

  • -Error-Resilient BDDs: A Preliminary Study by Lorenzo Lago, Anna Bernasconi, Valentina Ciriani
  • -A Haskell-Based Programming Paradigm for Coarse-Grained Reconfigurable Arrays by Anja Niedermeier, Jan Kuper, Gerard Smit
  • - High Breakdown Voltage and Switching Speed IGBT Design by A. Belous, I. Lovshenko, V. Nelayev, A. Turtsevich, I. Shelibak
  • -Design Methodology for Implementing Multiplexer Based Ternary Logic Circuits Using Carbon Nanotube Field Effekt Transistor (CNFET) by Chetan Vudadha, P. Sai Phaneendra, V. Sreehari, M.B. Srinivas
  • - Algorithmic vs Architectural Optimizations in a C-Based PLC to FPGA Translation Environment by Christoforos Economakos, George Economakos
  • -Visual Exploration of Changing FPGA Architectures in the VTR Project by Konstantin Nasartschuk, Kenneth B. Kent, Rainer Herpers
  • -Design Synchronization after Partial Dynamic Reconfiguration of Fault Tolerant System by Lukas Miculka, Zdenek Kotasek
  • -Analysis Approach for Safefy Critical Hardware using Neural Networks by M. Schmedes, A. Th. Schwarzbacher, B. Hoppe

Clenio Salviano

Time: Fri, Sept 7, 10:30-12:30

Using Multiple Models for Process Improvement